+91 9579474743 [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Zipgrid helps housing societies, gated communities, commercial complexes, building owners, property managers and other customers (hereafter referred as ‘Customer’) to experience the oneness of superior community living. In pursuit of our mission, Zipgrid provides various technology and technology-led services (hereafter referred ‘Services’) to our Customers using our online software “Website” and/or “App” (collectively called the “Platform”).

While providing technology and technology-led Services, we understand the importance of protecting the privacy of our platform users. Transparency and clarity is exceedingly important to us at Zipgrid.

This Privacy Policy applies when you use our Services. Please read it carefully as it will explain to you how we collect, store, use, disclose and otherwise process your personal information when providing the Services to you. You also need to understand that this Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

This Privacy Policy has been drafted by Us in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

Information We collect and How We Collect It:

When you use our Services, you may give us information directly (like when you’re setting up your account), and we’ll store that information on our systems and use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

A] Information About You That You or Our Customer (through administrator account) Share With Us Directly

  • Your First Name and Last Name,
  • Your e-mail address,
  • Your mobile number,
  • Your apartment number/flat number along with the name of the society/building name. Your postal address
  • Your vehicle information
  • other information that helps us to identify you (read our note on Personally Identifiable Information – PII Content at www.zipgrid.com/pii) helps us to provide or improve our services

B] Information About Your Visitors/Guests/Security Providers/Logistic providers

  • Full name of visitors,
  • Name of Organization represented by them,
  • Address
  • Mobile Number
  • Other information that helps us to identify and provide security related information and Services

C] Information automatically collected by visiting our Website or using App

  • IP address;
  • the type of computer or mobile device you are using;
  • platform type (like Apple iOS or Android);
  • your operating system version;
  • your mobile device’s identifiers,
  • your browser type and language;
  • referring and exit pages, and URLs;
  • the number of clicks on an app feature or web page;
  • the amount of time spent on an app feature or web page;
  • domain names;

Log Data & Cookies

The app does use services provided by Third-party Service Providers that may collect information used to identify you. We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Service;
  • To provide the Service on our behalf;
  • To perform Service-related services; or
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

We want to inform users of this Service that these third parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

Link to privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

Further, our Services and any User Generated Content on our Platform may contain links to other sites and software components belonging to other third parties. If you click on a third-party link and/or access such third-party components, you will be directed to that site or such components. Note that these external sites and/or software components are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise  you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

How We Use Information We Collect

We use your information to perform our contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations, to establish, use and protect Zipgrid’s rights, or otherwise with your consent.

The main use of the information we collect and store is to provide you with the Services you request from us and other uses. The uses for which we collect and store your information include:

  • to improve and optimize our Services;
  • to communicate with you about the Services you’re using, new Services, and promotional offers that we think might be of interest to you;
  • to provide technical support and respond to inquiries;
  • to prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and to enforce our Terms of Service;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, and to enforce our agreements with third parties;

We will normally collect information from you only where we need it to perform our contract with you (i.e., our Terms of Service), or if we otherwise have your consent.

If we ask you to provide information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, this will normally be clear from the context in which we are asking you to provide your information. We will also make clear whether providing information is mandatory.

How We Share Information

We share your information with the Society/Association/Company who has engaged us to provide You with the Services that We offer. This information is shared as You are a member of the said Society/Association/Company/Partnership firm.

We may share your information, including personal information, with third parties or allow third parties to collect this information from our Services in the following circumstances:

A] Safety, Security, and Compliance with Law

Your information, and the contents of all of your online communications in our Services and between you and Zipgrid may be accessed and monitored as needed to provide our Service and may be disclosed:

  • to satisfy any laws or regulations that apply;
  • when we have a good faith belief that we have to disclose the information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for national security, law enforcement, or legal process purposes (for example, a court order, search warrant, or summons);
  • when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person, or the public generally; and/or
  • to protect the rights or property of Zipgrid or applicable third parties, including to enforce our Terms of Service (www.zipgrid.com/terms).

B] Third party Service Providers

We may share your information with third-party companies who perform services on our behalf, like chatting services. Where we share your information with third-party service providers and business partners, we ensure that we have appropriate agreements in place to protect your information (as required by applicable data protection laws).

c] Sale or Merger

In the event that Zipgrid undergoes or evaluates undergoing a business transition, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of its assets, we may disclose or transfer all of your information, including personal information, to the successor organization in the transition. We will make reasonable efforts to let you of any such business transitions when they occur.

We do not disclose information provided by You to advertisers in any form that discloses Your personal information.

Opting out of Communications

We provide all Users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from Us on behalf of our partners, and from Us in general, after providing Us with information. If You want to remove your contact information from all lists and newsletters, please contact [email protected]

Security of Your Information

We implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the security of your
information to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
These measures vary based upon the sensitivity of your information.

Your information is protected by the password you use to access your account. It is important that you
protect and maintain your account’s security and that you immediately tell us of any unauthorized use
of your account.

We store your information over secure cloud service providers who offer security standards competitive with the industry norms. We also protect our servers with firewalls and data encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls. We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, We use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your information. Information You provide to Us may be stored on Our secure servers located within or outside India.

While we take precautions against possible security breaches of our Services and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur, and we cannot guarantee the security of your information while it is being transmitted to our Service. Any transmission is at your own risk. If you have questions about the security of our websites, please Contact Us.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will not retain your personal information for longer than is necessary for our business purposes or
for legal requirements.

We will retain personal information about you and connected with your account and/or the Services you use from us for as long as you have an active account with us. We will take reasonable measures to delete this personal information if you delete your account. However, you acknowledge that we may retain some information after you have closed, or we have deleted, your account with us where necessary to enable us to meet our legal obligations or to exercise, defend, or establish our rights.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we decide to make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will tell you by placing a notice in-app or on www.zipgrid.com or by sending you a notice to the e-mail address. You should periodically check www.zipgrid.com and this Privacy Policy for updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or privacy practices, please send an e-mail to [email protected]

“Us”, “We”, or the “Company” refers to MyAashiana Management Services Private Limited. The term “You” or “User” refers to you (a registered user, customer, merchant, visitor, third party service provider, or any visitor of the Platforms). The Website, the App, and any other online/offline platform where information is collected by the Company shall be collectively referred to as “Platforms”.